Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, CASHEWS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), BUTTER, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40}, MOLASSES, ALMONDS, PECANS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, INVERT SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, HONEY, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, SPICES INVERTASE (ENZYME), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), GUM ARABIC, EDIBLE SHELLAC, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, STRAWBERRIES, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON PEEL, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, APPLES, WHOLE MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking