Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER, MOLASSES, NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PECANS), CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), HONEY, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SPICE, TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, BLUE #1), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go