Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • an enzyme
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

an enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED W/ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT: (COCONUT, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SULFITES), NUTS: (PECANS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS), PEANUT BUTTER: [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED & COTTONSEED OILS), SALT], CHERRIES: (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, FD&C RED # 40, SULFITES), PEANUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SALT.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing