Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • an enzyme
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • butter
  • +2 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE: (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED W/ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT: (COCONUT, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SULFITES), NUTS: (PECANS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS), PEANUT BUTTER: [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED & COTTONSEED OILS), SALT], CHERRIES: (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, FD&C RED # 40, SULFITES), PEANUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SALT.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES DARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing