Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES SAMPLER, ASSORTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, SORBITOL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), SALT, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, SPICE, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT). BUTTER, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, HONEY, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LEMON PEEL AND EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3).

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES SAMPLER, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking