Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, ALMONDS, SORBITOL, SALT, RASPBERRIES, COCOA POWDER, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), HONEY, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRIES, PECANS, WALNUTS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, INVERTASE (ENZYME), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), CARAMEL COLOR, MAPLE SUGAR, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), APPLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND LEMON PEEL.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping