Is ASSORTED CREAM POPS, GRAPE, ORANGE, CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLAVORED WATER ICE: WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1. LOWFAT ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check ASSORTED CREAM POPS, GRAPE, ORANGE, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CREAM POPS, GRAPE, ORANGE, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


