Is ASSORTED DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CACAO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • dry roasted almonds
  • salted almond
  • non-hydrogenated coconut oil

dry roasted almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASSORTMENT FLAVORS: SALTED ALMOND, EXTREME DARK, AND DARK CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, COCOA NIBS (ROASTED COCOA NIBS, DARK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], ACACIA GUM), SEA SALT.

Check ASSORTED DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CACAO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping