Is ASSORTED DESSERT CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SKIM MILK POWDER, SORBITOL, HAZELNUTS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTER OIL (MILK), BUTTER (UNSALTED), XYLITOL, GLYCERIN, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BREAKFAST COCOA, ALMOND FLOUR (ROASTED ALMONDS), RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERTASE, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA POWDER, SALT.

Check ASSORTED DESSERT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing