Is ASSORTED DESSERT CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SKIM MILK POWDER, SORBITOL, HAZELNUTS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTER OIL (MILK), BUTTER (UNSALTED), XYLITOL, GLYCERIN, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BREAKFAST COCOA, ALMOND FLOUR (ROASTED ALMONDS), RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERTASE, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA POWDER, SALT.

Check ASSORTED DESSERT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing