Is ASSORTED DONUTS, CINNAMON, POWDERED SUGAR, PLAIN Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE]), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT (PRESERVATIVE) AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT GERM, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CINNAMON, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, KARAYA GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ASSORTED DONUTS, CINNAMON, POWDERED SUGAR, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking