Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate sprinkles
  • sugar chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BUTTER, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PALM KERNEL OIL, PECANS, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL SALT), SORBITOL, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 & 6), TAPIOCA STARCH, WALNUTS, MAPLE SUGAR, SPICE, DRIED EGG WHITES, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, HONEY, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT) AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping