Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate sprinkles
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PALM KERNEL OIL, WALNUTS, MOLASSES, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, PECANS, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), BUTTER, ALMONDS, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), INVERTASE (ENZYME), RASPBERRIES, MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TAPIOCA FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CARMINE COLOR, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), STRAWBERRIES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LEMON PEEL AND APPLES.

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go