Is ASSORTED FLAVORS TWISTS CANDY, MONSTER MELON, BONE-CHILLING BERRY, OOZING ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl monostearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS ADDED RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE) AND BLUE 1.

Check ASSORTED FLAVORS TWISTS CANDY, MONSTER MELON, BONE-CHILLING BERRY, OOZING ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FLAVORS TWISTS CANDY, MONSTER MELON, BONE-CHILLING BERRY, OOZING ORANGE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go