Is Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Almonds, Egg White (Egg White, Triethyl Citrate), White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Dark Confectioners Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Gelatin, Agar, Xanthan Gum

Check Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee