Is Assorted Jam Tarts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, STRAWBERRY JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Strawberry Purée, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring), APRICOT JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring; Colour: Curcumin), BLACKCURRANT FLAVOURED APPLE JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Purée, Colour: Anthocyanins; Apple Purée, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk)

Check Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Assorted Jam Tarts | Spoonful