Is ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE: (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT: (COCONUT, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SULFITES), NUTS: (PECANS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS), PEANUT BUTTER: [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED & COTTONSEED OILS), SALT], CHERRIES: (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, FD&C RED #40, SULFITES), PEANUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, SALT.

Check ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking