Is ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • non fat milk
  • evapoated milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • baking chocolate
  • sweet whey
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER CRISPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, TOASTED COCONUT, MOLASSES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, YELLOW 6 LAKE), FONDANT SUGAR, HONEYCOMB CHIPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EVAPOATED MILK, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET WHEY, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, NON FAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, AND MOLASSES), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD & C RED 40, SULFER DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, CASHEWS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMMONDS, PECANS, BAKING CHOCOLATE (COCOA, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS, COCONUT OIL), SALT, PEANUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), CREAM POWDER, EGG WHITES, VANILLIN, INVERTASE, RASPBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE OIL, BAKING SODA.

Check ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking