Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk fat
  • dairy butter
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; COCOA BUTTER; SKIM MILK; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL]; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY (MILK); HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL]; MILK; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; PECANS; GLYCERIN; HAZELNUTS; ALMONDS; LECITHIN (SOY); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; COCOA; SALT; CELLULOSE GEL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; PGPR; CARRAGEENAN; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS.

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping