Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • glycerin
  • dairy butter
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; COCOA BUTTER; SKIM MILK; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL]; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY (MILK); HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL]; MILK; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; PECANS; GLYCERIN; HAZELNUTS; ALMONDS; LECITHIN (SOY); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; COCOA; SALT; CELLULOSE GEL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; PGPR; CARRAGEENAN; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS.

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM COLLECTION, ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping