Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- milk
- honey
- dried egg whites
- condensed milk
- cream
- whole milk
- milk fat
- diglycerides with citric acid
- enzyme
- butter
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), MOLASSES, WALNUTS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), FD&C RED 40}, ALMONDS, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, STRAWBERRIES, BUTTER, INVERTASE (ENZYME), MAPLE SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA STARCH, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), PECANS, SPICE, LEMON PEEL, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRIES AND ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER AND CITRIC ACID).
Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


