Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; COCOA BUTTER; SKIM MILK; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL]; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY (MILK); HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL]; PECANS; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); MILK; HAZELNUTS; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; GLYCERIN; ALMONDS; LECITHIN (SOY); COCOA; MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; SALT; CELLULOSE GEL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; PGPR; CARRAGEENAN; PEANUTS; MACADAMIA NUTS.

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping