Is Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate sugar
  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea/ Illipe/ Mango Kernel/ Kokum Gurgi/ Sal), Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (From Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Yeast, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Goldenberg's: Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerine, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Sorbitan Tristearate (An Emulsifier), Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Cadbury: Royal Dark Chocolate With Salted Caramel, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin Soy, Milk, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda,contains Milk And Soy

Check Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go