Is ASSORTED TRUFFLES & CARAMELS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (UNSALTED), COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, SORBITOL, SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), BUTTER (SALTED), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, SALT, ALMONDS, ANTIOXIDANT (TOCOPHEROLS), VANILLA POWDER, CORN STARCH, MILK.

Check ASSORTED TRUFFLES & CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking