Is ASSORTMENT ALMONDS, ASSORTMENT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk chocolate

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (USA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, STEAM PASTEURIZED, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), ALMONDS (USA), PEANUT AND OR COTTONSEED OIL, CONFECTIONERS POLISH (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, WATER), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBATE TRISTEARATE [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS (USA), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), ALMONDS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, AND CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check ASSORTMENT ALMONDS, ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go