Is Assortment of 12 Belgian Dark Chocolates Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (55%Cocoa Mass, Sugar,soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cashews, Pecans, Blenheim Apricots (Apricots, Sulfur Dioxide), Crystallized Ginger (Ginger,sugar), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice), Organic Coconut, Dried Mango (Mango, Cayenne), Spices (Chili, Garlic, Cayenne, Paprika, Cumin, Caraway), Hickory Smoked Sea Salt

Check Assortment of 12 Belgian Dark Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Assortment of 12 Belgian Dark Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSpicySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping