Is Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS AND SUCROSE), TOFFEE (SUGAR, COM SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN), GROUND ROASTED COFFEE BEANS, GRAHAM CRACKER SQUARES (GRAHAM FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, COM SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, SOY LECITHIN), N&A CHAMPAGNE FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL), IMITATION RUM OIL (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), N&A MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, N&A HAZELNUT FLAVOR.

Check Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go