Is Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS AND SUCROSE), TOFFEE (SUGAR, COM SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND SOY LECITHIN), GROUND ROASTED COFFEE BEANS, GRAHAM CRACKER SQUARES (GRAHAM FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, COM SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, SOY LECITHIN), N&A CHAMPAGNE FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL), IMITATION RUM OIL (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), N&A MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, N&A HAZELNUT FLAVOR.

Check Astor Chocolate Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Mint, Milk Chocolate Almond, Milk Chocolate Caramel, Dark Chocolate Espresso, Milk Chocolate Toffee Crunch, Dark Chocolate Strawberry Champagne Moodibars, Milk Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go