Is Astro® Original Balkan Style Organic Yogourt - 2% Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic skim milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check Astro® Original Balkan Style Organic Yogourt - 2% Plain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Astro® Original Balkan Style Organic Yogourt - 2% Plain is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSalad