Is Athenos Cheese Crumbled - Feta Natural with Basil & Tomato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Dried Tomatoes, Dried Basil, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Athenos Cheese Crumbled - Feta Natural with Basil & Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athenos Cheese Crumbled - Feta Natural with Basil & Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Athenos Cheese Crumbled - Feta Natural with Basil & Tomato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece


