Is Athenos Greek Strained Black Cherry Nonfat Yogurt 5. 3 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Black Cherry Blend (Cherries, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Blueberry Juice (Color), Black And Purple Carrot Juice (Color)), Contains Live And Active Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Contains: Milk

Check Athenos Greek Strained Black Cherry Nonfat Yogurt 5. 3 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Athenos Greek Strained Black Cherry Nonfat Yogurt 5. 3 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep