Is Athletic Greens Ultimate Daily Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley
  • organic wheatgrass juice powder

organic barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dietary Fiber, Sugars, Protein, Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (As D-Alpha Tocopherol Succinate), Thiamin (Vitamin B1) (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (As Nicotinic Acid, Nicotinamide), Vitamin B6, (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (As 5-MTHF), Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (As Calcium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Magnesium, Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Selenium (As Selenomethionine), Copper (As Copper Gluconate), Manganese (As Manganese Amino Acid Chelate), Chromium (As Chromium Picolinate), Sodium, Potassium. Alkaline, Nutrient-Dense Raw Superfood Complex: Organic Spirulina, Lecithin (Phosphatides), Organic Apple Powder, Inulin, (FOS Prebiotics), Organic Wheatgrass Juice Powder (Leaf), Organic Alfalfa Powder (Leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Barley (Hordeum Vulgare) Leaf Powder, Acerola Fruit Juice Powder Extract, Broccoli Flower Powder, Papaya (Carica, Papaya) Fruit Powder, Pineapple Fresh Fruit Concentrate, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Beet Root Powder (Fruit), Rosehip (Rosa Canina) Fruit Powder, Carrot, Root Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Cocoa Bean Polyphenol Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Extract (Leaf), Licorice Root Powder, Lycium Berry Fruit Extract, Ginger Rhizome Powder, Slippery Elm (Ulmus Ruba) Bark Powder, Kelp Whole Plant Powder. Nutrient-Dense Natural Extracts, Herbs & Antioxidants, Alkaline Pea Protein Isolate, Citrus Bioflavonoids Extract, Artichoke Leaf Extract, Citric Acid (Anhydrous), Rhodiola (Rhodiola Rosea) Root Dry Extract, Eleuthero (Eleutherococcus Senticosus) Root Extract, Rosemary Leaf Extract, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Alpha-Lipoic Acid, Ashwagandha, (Withania Somnifera) Root Extract, Dandelion Whole Plant Dry Concentrate, Hawthorn Berry Extract, Beta Glucans, Policosanol, Coenzyme, (Ubidecarenone), Stevia (Stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf Powder, Vitamin K2 (As, Menaquinone-7). Digestive Enzyme & Super Mushroom Complex, Astragalus (Astragalus Membranceus) Root Powder Extract, Bromelain, (Dietary Enzyme), Burdock Root Powder, Reishi Mushroom Powder, Shiitake, Mushroom Powder. Dairy-Free Probiotics, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum

Check Athletic Greens Ultimate Daily Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie