Is Atkins Advantage Bar - Triple Chocolate - Box Of 5 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- collagen
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WALNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COLLAGEN, INULIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: SOY, MILK, WALNUTS. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES EGGS, SESAME, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Atkins Advantage Bar - Triple Chocolate - Box Of 5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Advantage Bar - Triple Chocolate - Box Of 5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
Atkins Advantage Bar - Triple Chocolate - Box Of 5 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


