Is Atkins Bite Sized Pepperoni Pizza In A Golden Crust - 6 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • methylcellulose soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch Blend (Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Durum Semolina [Enriched with Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Niacin Iron], Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sulfite Modified Wheat Starch, Salt), Pepperoni (Pork Beef, Salt, Water Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture Oleoresin of Paprika, Flavoring Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, BHT, BHT, Citric Acid) Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Topping Blend (Imitation Mozzarella Cheese [Water, Palm Oil, Casein [Milk Protein], Modified Food Starch, Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavor, Salt. Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (as a Preservative), Artificial Color] Mozzarella Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes]), Less than 2% of Resistant Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Sodium Bicarbonate, Spices, Methylcellulose Soy Lecithin, Granulated Onion.

Check Atkins Bite Sized Pepperoni Pizza In A Golden Crust - 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch