Is Atkins Chipotle Bbq Protein Chips, Chipotle Bbq Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of the following: spice, tomato powder, yeast, lecithin
  • natural flavors

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL). POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PSYLLIUM HUSK, CORN STARCH, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), MOLASSES++, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CHIA SEED, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SUGAR++.

Check Atkins Chipotle Bbq Protein Chips, Chipotle Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go