Is Atkins Chipotle Bbq Protein Chips, Chipotle Bbq Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of the following: spice, tomato powder, yeast, lecithin
  • +2 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL). POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PSYLLIUM HUSK, CORN STARCH, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), MOLASSES++, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CHIA SEED, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SUGAR++.

Check Atkins Chipotle Bbq Protein Chips, Chipotle Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go