Is Atkins Chocolate Banana Protein-Rich Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1% of natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate

1% of natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Banana, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soluble Corn Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin Blend, Sucralose. Vitamin Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Soy, Milk.

Check Atkins Chocolate Banana Protein-Rich Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go