Is Atkins Chocolate Coconut Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate

2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES), SUCRALOSE

Check Atkins Chocolate Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go