Is Atkins Chocolate Creme Protein Wafer Crisps Bars, Chocolate Creme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Atkins Chocolate Creme Protein Wafer Crisps Bars, Chocolate Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast