Is Atkins Chocolate Peanut Butter Meal Bars, High Fiber, 16g of Protein 15 ct. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PEANUT OIL, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check Atkins Chocolate Peanut Butter Meal Bars, High Fiber, 16g of Protein 15 ct. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Chocolate Peanut Butter Meal Bars, High Fiber, 16g of Protein 15 ct. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go