Is Atkins Clusters, Keto, Caramel Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • 2% of milk protein isolate
  • whey portein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel-forward flavor with toasted undertones and small crunchy clusters; texture combines crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go bite, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and flavor, occasional uneven sweetness, and mixed opinions on portion size and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Allulose, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Whey Portein Isolate, Glycerin, Contains less than 2% of Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Carrageenan, Butterfat, Stevia Sweetner.

Check Atkins Clusters, Keto, Caramel Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Clusters, Keto, Caramel Almond is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast