Is Atkins Day Break Chocolate Chip Crisp Morning Snack Bars 5-1.23 oz Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Whole Oat Flour), Glycerin, Pollydextrose, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Chocolate Flaovred Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whey Protein Isolate, Roasted Almonds, Cellulose, Coconut, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Vitamin Mix (Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium,contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Almonds, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Contains: Soy, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Uses Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Atkins Day Break Chocolate Chip Crisp Morning Snack Bars 5-1.23 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Day Break Chocolate Chip Crisp Morning Snack Bars 5-1.23 oz Bars is available at 8 retailers

RalphsShopRiteVitacostHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go