Is Atkins Endulge Milk Chocolate Caramel Treat Squares, Milk Chocolate Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • heavy cream
  • unsweetened milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, UNSWEETENED MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PALM KERNEL OIL, HEAVY CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.

Check Atkins Endulge Milk Chocolate Caramel Treat Squares, Milk Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking