Is Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Chocolate Coconut 40g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut (32%), dark chocolate flavoured coating (22%) (polydextrose, sustainable vegetable fat, cocoa powder, soy protein isolate, emulsifiers [soy lecithin, 476], milk fat, flavours), maltitol, glycerol, polydextrose, whey protein isolate (milk), coconut cream, flavours, emulsifier (soy lecithin), salt, sweetener (sucralose), preservative (potassium sorbate, sodium metabisulphite [sulphites]).

Check Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Chocolate Coconut 40g against your own diets in the app.