Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 12 Count (Ready to Drink) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Cream, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Manganese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 12 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 12 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking