Is Atkins High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Peanut Oil, Cellulose Powder, Cocoa (processed With Alkali). Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sucralose, Baker’s Sugar††, Yeast Extract.

Check Atkins High Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go