Is Atkins Iced Coffee Protein Shake Cafe Au Lait Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, sunflower oil, soy protein isolate, cream, prebiotic soluble corn fiber, instant coffee, cellulose gel, vitamin & mineral blend, dipotassium phosphate, potassium citrate, natural and artificial flavors, salt, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan, sucralose, caffeine. Vitamin & mineral blend: tricalcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), zinc gluconate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), potassium iodide, manganese gluconate, niacinamide (vitamin B3), phytonadione (vitamin K), cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin (vitamin B7), chromium chloride, folic acid (vitamin B9), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains soy, milk.

Check Atkins Iced Coffee Protein Shake Cafe Au Lait against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemOn The Go
Soy Free? Atkins Iced Coffee Protein Shake Cafe Au Lait | Spoonful