Is Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Cocoa Powder 6%, Corn Syrup Solids, Minerals (potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Iodide), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (415), Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471, 322), Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener (sucralose), Vitamins (a, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, D3, E, Folic Acid). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Gluten

Check Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go