Is Atkins Bite Sized Pepperoni Pizza In A Golden Crust - 6 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk protein
  • casein
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch Blend (Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Durum Semolina [Enriched with Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Niacin Iron], Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sulfite Modified Wheat Starch, Salt), Pepperoni (Pork Beef, Salt, Water Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture Oleoresin of Paprika, Flavoring Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, BHT, BHT, Citric Acid) Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Topping Blend (Imitation Mozzarella Cheese [Water, Palm Oil, Casein [Milk Protein], Modified Food Starch, Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavor, Salt. Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (as a Preservative), Artificial Color] Mozzarella Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes]), Less than 2% of Resistant Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Sodium Bicarbonate, Spices, Methylcellulose Soy Lecithin, Granulated Onion.

Check Atkins Bite Sized Pepperoni Pizza In A Golden Crust - 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch