Is Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor (Processed Withi Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Almonds, Cellulose, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Robiflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Almonds, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Contains Soy, Almonds, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Protein-Rich Meal Bar, Chocolate Chip Granola, Keto Friendly, 8 Count is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep